Power in Europe - Share of Consumption by Country


Select type of data to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

All Renewables,  Hydropower,  New Renewables,  Wind Power,  Solar Power,  Biomass,  
Nuclear Power,  Fossil Fuels,  Lignite,  Hard Coal,  Gas,  Oil,  
Export,  Consumption,  


Power in Europe - Consumption in [%]
country 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010
Austria103.77107.44105.81102.8196.17104.84104.47
Belgium105.92130.18123.70110.07110.74101.63105.34
Bosnia and Herzegovina76.4484.8580.4176.4899.0888.9985.62
Bulgaria82.1474.6774.9581.6077.4673.6269.86
Croatia153.74176.71137.24133.74174.54175.67176.63
Cyprus100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00105.80
Czech Republic83.8281.7477.4677.6277.6977.8078.66
Denmark120.25117.71109.05101.19118.40103.98107.55
Estonia80.4789.8075.2369.1177.8268.7270.34
Finland128.70124.69127.48123.05125.77119.68124.26
France90.9187.0886.0989.8990.3988.2794.54
Germany89.9689.5192.3792.4494.5897.5698.12
Greece120.62122.90120.74104.31103.00105.69106.97
Hungary145.22150.57151.24143.75125.75119.83116.35
Iceland100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.0097.24
Ireland95.67100.53106.71106.81100.30101.91105.34
Italy112.65116.50115.55114.45114.07114.83113.40
Latvia116.37133.85145.84122.42128.08117.98118.82
Lithuania287.72236.22264.37241.17226.92234.38232.44
Luxembourg305.41238.32219.90224.59171.81179.13182.74
Macedonia139.81150.25160.70142.76146.02142.03131.63
Montenegro111.36120.91108.14119.94140.39158.93153.65
Netherlands104.48108.43115.30119.76117.69108.08106.82
Norway89.5488.4787.9195.2486.4895.77101.86
Poland100.8198.19100.9296.4597.6596.1294.73
Portugal88.18101.6699.64102.75115.29104.29107.81
Romania91.3088.7987.8496.00100.2096.4093.67
Serbia92.0595.49103.7491.3099.4197.3595.78
Slovakia109.14107.85103.0298.72100.18100.87100.33
Slovenia90.5997.7880.9691.2492.9690.5888.34
Spain101.0998.2696.7395.3894.2796.4998.37
Sweden92.2685.7489.6793.2287.8995.08100.46
Switzerland102.4296.0690.4194.9395.20102.48104.50
United Kingdom104.2982.0190.94102.45101.84100.25102.26
all countries98.6895.8297.0198.5798.6098.9199.12


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.