Power in Europe - Share of Fossil Fuels by Country


Select type of data to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

All Renewables,  Hydropower,  New Renewables,  Wind Power,  Solar Power,  Biomass,  
Nuclear Power,  Fossil Fuels,  Lignite,  Hard Coal,  Gas,  Oil,  
Export,  Consumption,  


Power in Europe - Fossil Fuels in [%]
country 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010
Cyprus94.7695.2994.5596.0897.6899.37
Poland86.1288.2089.9890.4496.2096.22
Netherlands85.1983.7283.3679.7585.3087.56
Estonia83.6687.9890.3686.9690.1892.38
Serbia74.1868.8574.4175.3777.8069.60
Ireland70.6674.2076.5779.6479.6585.85
Macedonia66.8675.8972.4581.7576.7864.90
Greece64.1171.4574.4682.6384.7579.20
Bosnia and Herzegovina60.1260.2855.6368.8968.6749.40
Italy60.0459.9465.6072.0374.9676.00
Czech Republic54.9052.0456.4457.8860.4761.29
Germany54.2457.3258.4860.7262.8260.07
Lithuania50.4947.6253.3764.0962.2560.36
Montenegro49.9543.9880.9644.4654.9431.64
Portugal49.4636.2038.2754.3251.0744.55
Latvia49.1344.3742.2132.4346.8644.18
Bulgaria47.3047.0148.2952.8557.3551.39
United Kingdom46.8158.4165.9767.7670.0776.57
Spain42.8537.5838.2747.9546.0141.72
Romania40.4637.9543.3352.6852.8344.71
Belgium38.2233.0834.3637.5933.8640.21
Denmark38.1347.7558.3056.6065.8271.52
Hungary33.9734.0140.9745.1750.0248.85
Croatia32.9424.4832.0547.4751.8136.23
Luxembourg30.2049.9348.5364.1963.3263.77
Slovenia27.7720.3131.5634.0833.1933.25
Austria21.7817.0720.5527.4135.1834.86
Finland20.3425.3529.8625.2934.3340.23
Slovakia18.1018.1518.2621.6523.8521.51
France6.244.788.168.889.4910.80
Switzerland3.333.003.273.423.353.33
Norway2.412.442.472.283.754.27
Sweden2.392.303.142.873.665.38
Iceland0.010.000.000.000.050.07
all countries39.6840.3143.0145.8248.4348.39


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.