Power in Europe - Share of All Renewables by Country


Select type of data to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

All Renewables,  Hydropower,  New Renewables,  Wind Power,  Solar Power,  Biomass,  
Nuclear Power,  Fossil Fuels,  Lignite,  Hard Coal,  Gas,  Oil,  
Export,  Consumption,  


Power in Europe - All Renewables in [%]
country 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010
Montenegro46.6750.0556.0219.0455.5445.06104.03
Iceland100.0099.99100.00100.00100.0099.9597.17
Norway97.8097.5997.5697.5397.7296.2592.75
Croatia67.4767.0675.5267.9552.5248.1984.81
Switzerland34.6763.2059.1860.3360.7856.0061.77
Latvia54.2250.8755.6357.7967.5749.5958.42
Bosnia and Herzegovina34.0639.8839.7244.3731.1131.3357.47
Portugal55.6150.5463.8061.7345.6848.9357.36
Austria61.7166.2370.1967.7459.4751.4755.80
Sweden57.3463.3356.5654.1259.2256.7155.73
Luxembourg16.1766.5447.5451.4735.8136.6844.69
Spain38.4336.2241.7741.9131.2433.0437.62
Macedonia34.3133.1424.1127.5518.2523.2236.61
Romania44.2642.2144.3537.0727.9228.2136.12
Lithuania50.8449.5152.3846.6335.9137.7533.73
Finland44.6044.7438.7735.5040.7833.0533.26
Denmark62.3561.8752.2541.7043.4034.1831.59
Slovenia32.3732.8241.7332.2627.4324.2530.65
Serbia25.1325.8231.1525.5924.6322.2030.18
Italy38.5639.9640.0634.4027.9725.0423.94
Slovakia26.6225.7024.5823.4320.7218.3422.59
Greece35.4635.8928.5525.5117.3715.2519.89
Germany29.7430.5526.6724.5722.7019.0017.12
France17.8617.4218.2318.5516.3412.9515.28
Ireland24.3329.3425.8022.8319.7219.6613.83
Bulgaria17.0020.5617.6817.9812.129.0412.76
Belgium16.3423.8819.5113.7812.2112.4810.43
Netherlands11.7710.9312.0313.9316.2211.109.53
Estonia13.8016.3412.029.6413.049.827.58
Hungary10.6311.139.936.037.065.977.31
Czech Republic11.3312.3512.187.666.876.575.34
Poland14.0512.8811.8010.029.563.803.64
United Kingdom22.8314.8911.847.475.724.822.60
Cyprus4.755.244.715.453.922.320.67
all countries33.0032.7732.1830.1127.5724.1824.53


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.