Power in Europe - All Renewables by Country


Select type of data to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

All Renewables,  Hydropower,  New Renewables,  Wind Power,  Solar Power,  Biomass,  
Nuclear Power,  Fossil Fuels,  Lignite,  Hard Coal,  Gas,  Oil,  
Production,  Import,  Consumption,  


Power in Europe - All Renewables in GWh
country 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 6 years
change
Germany181,304174,176152,819133,547129,590105,97695,49990%
Norway145,547141,529138,939130,913144,475122,640118,17823%
Italy105,572107,814106,93694,97080,48072,96069,76851%
Spain100,75196,899111,458115,09088,43887,54199,6741%
France94,88095,10198,496102,15488,47670,32582,97914%
Sweden86,874100,39585,48480,53395,68283,03981,6016%
United Kingdom73,10560,39343,05223,80518,72715,8318,534757%
Austria43,69642,84745,96445,86342,82633,66336,49620%
Portugal31,07324,34131,24629,52919,44023,69127,77712%
Finland29,45429,60025,34624,20227,60023,26823,41126%
Romania26,85126,04226,90620,20015,16416,07320,57630%
Poland21,64819,79817,17215,11714,1915,7595,513293%
Switzerland21,36441,71741,25941,20841,34535,21438,839-45%
Iceland18,07018,33517,68217,64717,11817,14516,6678%
Denmark17,89717,04415,97913,33112,56111,32810,46871%
Greece15,07614,94111,64812,1208,7787,6339,96051%
Belgium12,98915,48413,20510,8009,35710,6868,93445%
Netherlands12,89811,33911,57712,85815,68112,10410,39124%
Serbia10,59510,63311,47211,0539,8209,16212,453-15%
Czech Republic8,7549,5589,7516,1855,5705,3214,328102%
Croatia7,5996,4459,0288,6715,2024,8008,448-10%
Ireland7,0067,8676,3315,5535,0565,0383,54698%
Bulgaria6,9769,1557,3677,0965,0804,0825,76221%
Slovakia6,7526,4766,2376,3255,5524,8705,99713%
Bosnia and Herzegovina5,5025,6505,7476,9723,8064,2907,870-30%
Slovenia4,9354,5806,7944,4793,7303,3624,24916%
Latvia3,4122,7402,8123,4924,0713,0533,597-5%
Hungary2,9913,0132,5941,6382,1842,0012,44822%
Lithuania2,0212,2762,1232,0401,6701,6691,49136%
Macedonia1,7371,6331,1781,5531,0611,4692,316-25%
Estonia1,4381,4811,3091,1231,3641,11886367%
Montenegro1,3521,4151,6851,4081,5431,1862,738-51%
Luxembourg3441,7781,3521,4191,3111,3431,636-79%
Cyprus22323119822818511533576%
all countries1,110,6861,114,6971,072,698993,122927,134807,755833,040833,040


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.