Power in Europe - Production by Country


Select type of data to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

All Renewables,  Hydropower,  New Renewables,  Wind Power,  Solar Power,  Biomass,  
Nuclear Power,  Fossil Fuels,  Lignite,  Hard Coal,  Gas,  Oil,  
Production,  Import,  Consumption,  


Power in Europe - Production in GWh
country 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 5 years
change
Germany570,210573,080543,618570,804557,890573,150-1%
France545,959540,186550,830541,459542,947550,309-1%
United Kingdom405,647363,579318,475327,365328,289332,56922%
Italy269,818266,933276,036287,719291,417290,706-7%
Spain267,558266,867274,640283,074264,933273,400-2%
Sweden158,531151,143148,802161,569146,421145,0309%
Poland153,703145,575150,852148,368151,584145,7835%
Norway145,020142,408134,231147,845127,416123,44517%
Netherlands103,76896,21792,31596,697109,025113,685-9%
Czech Republic77,36780,04380,78581,13281,02879,482-3%
Finland66,15765,38068,18467,68270,39376,967-14%
Switzerland66,01069,72168,31068,01962,88166,252-0%
Belgium64,83667,68678,34976,62985,62591,432-29%
Austria64,69065,48767,70472,01865,40070,685-8%
Romania61,70060,66754,48554,32056,96856,5469%
Portugal48,16648,97347,83642,55448,42350,092-4%
Bulgaria44,51941,65739,47541,91045,14341,0279%
Greece41,62740,79647,52050,54850,06447,880-13%
Serbia41,18236,83243,20139,86441,26640,9611%
Denmark27,55030,58231,97128,94233,13936,762-25%
Hungary27,06826,13127,15330,93633,49933,781-20%
Ireland26,81424,54124,32125,64025,63226,819-0%
Slovakia25,19825,37926,99326,79426,54826,124-4%
Iceland18,33717,68217,64717,11817,15316,67910%
Bosnia and Herzegovina14,16614,47015,71212,23413,69415,554-9%
Slovenia13,95716,28013,88613,59613,86414,420-3%
Croatia9,61111,95512,7609,9049,96113,251-27%
Estonia9,06310,89111,64610,45711,38911,328-20%
Latvia5,3865,0556,0436,0256,1576,444-16%
Macedonia4,9274,8855,6385,8136,3276,598-25%
Lithuania4,5974,0534,3754,6504,4215,328-14%
Cyprus4,4054,2014,1864,7184,9485,235-16%
Montenegro2,8273,0087,3962,7782,6324,005-29%
Luxembourg2,6722,8442,7573,6613,6614,515-41%
all countries3,401,7023,333,1843,298,1323,362,8423,340,1383,396,2440.2%


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.