Power in Europe - Import by Country


Select type of data to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

All Renewables,  Hydropower,  New Renewables,  Wind Power,  Solar Power,  Biomass,  
Nuclear Power,  Fossil Fuels,  Lignite,  Hard Coal,  Gas,  Oil,  
Production,  Import,  Consumption,  


Power in Europe - Import in GWh
country 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 6 years
change
Italy37,06246,36043,74842,27243,18745,76344,200-16%
Finland18,95116,33717,96615,71417,44313,85110,50080%
Netherlands4,9158,74714,72418,23717,1108,8122,77577%
Austria7,15510,0569,2737,2792,8048,2282,203225%
Croatia6,3427,5804,6204,4557,6127,7104,47942%
Lithuania8,2767,2087,6236,9466,6206,7375,99138%
Hungary12,72513,68713,39011,8797,9656,6435,195145%
United Kingdom17,75118,95519,21111,7129,9974,6766,185187%
Luxembourg6,3035,6414,9114,8914,1384,4074,07455%
Switzerland4,411-304-4,334-1,329-8514,0241,951126%
Greece8,7989,6068,6222,1011,7843,2315,70854%
Belgium6,18320,99917,6049,6409,9373,0225521,020%
Portugal-5,0852,2669032,7767,8932,8132,624-294%
Macedonia2,0152,4762,9652,4112,6752,6591,73016%
Montenegro3295912451,4751,1221,55139744%
Denmark5,8124,8802,7673795,3261,319-1,122-618%
Latvia1,0301,8232,3171,3551,6921,10787218%
Slovakia2,6522,3871,100913927271,042155%
Ireland-7136732,1492,239413490469-252%
Cyprus0000000-
Iceland0000000-
Serbia-2,318-7542,282-2,744645-227-321622%
Slovenia-1,06171-2,735-1,216-957-1,306-2,172-51%
Bosnia and Herzegovina-3,758-2,134-2,835-3,696-46-1,487-3,827-2%
Romania-5,014-6,724-7,126-2,015248-1,899-2,91972%
Norway-15,572-14,641-15,589-5,007-17,844-2,9867,537-307%
Estonia-2,036-924-2,698-3,597-2,319-3,562-3,317-39%
Poland2,001-3332,167-4,522-2,841-5,243-1,355-248%
Spain7,668-133-3,408-6,731-11,199-6,092-8,333-192%
Germany-53,716-51,765-35,707-33,780-23,095-6,276-17,707203%
Sweden-11,733-22,601-15,610-10,089-19,573-7,1992,078-665%
Bulgaria-6,427-10,539-9,624-6,222-8,358-10,726-8,517-25%
Czech Republic-10,937-12,483-16,693-16,859-17,121-17,045-14,949-27%
France-41,619-63,728-67,224-48,557-45,313-56,874-30,52036%
all countries390-5,977-3,650-512-5146,84815,14515,145


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.