Power in Europe - Wind Power by Country


Select type of data to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

All Renewables,  Hydropower,  New Renewables,  Wind Power,  Solar Power,  Biomass,  
Nuclear Power,  Fossil Fuels,  Lignite,  Hard Coal,  Gas,  Oil,  
Production,  Import,  Consumption,  


Power in Europe - Wind Power in GWh
country 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 6 years
change
Romania6,5246,9936,1384,5972,7441,2182902,150%
United Kingdom37,99223,96321,17418,02712,5819,1703,3271,042%
Finland3,0672,3291,113777493482293947%
Croatia1,006788702494327182117760%
Cyprus22323119822818511533576%
Poland12,18110,2137,2775,6894,3812,7451,843561%
Lithuania1,132805637600537472193487%
Switzerland132132132108726024450%
Sweden15,42616,61811,4759,7387,1106,0703,479343%
Bulgaria1,4191,4361,3131,2601,063540331329%
Belgium5,0645,3514,4373,5632,8792,2851,287293%
Latvia1261461261201117247168%
Norway2,1242,5152,3091,8881,5601,257808163%
Ireland6,1176,5365,1164,5483,9994,3592,820117%
France20,68721,06717,08715,83914,93112,0759,603115%
Estonia592696575553448364276114%
Germany78,17475,68055,48447,84946,01444,64136,665113%
Greece4,3313,7442,9823,3923,1612,5942,062110%
Netherlands7,7947,1345,6575,5744,9985,0963,99595%
Italy17,37714,70615,06814,82113,3359,7769,04792%
Luxembourg9195798077645565%
Denmark12,74714,08613,06111,02910,2288,9387,81363%
Czech Republic48756047047541638433446%
Portugal12,19011,33611,81211,75110,0119,0029,02335%
Hungary66667063269474860150332%
Spain47,69848,10751,03255,35648,47142,10543,35710%
Austria5,1573,9892,9980000-
Bosnia and Herzegovina0000000-
Iceland91180000-
Macedonia110119420000-
Montenegro0001,313000-
Serbia0000000-
Slovenia6420000-
Slovakia5672007-
all countries300,654281,847240,590220,365190,880164,667137,632137,632


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.