Power in Europe - Year 2016 in [%] and total production in [GWh]


Select the year to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

2016,  2015,  2014,  2013,  2012,  2011,  2010,  

show in [%] and total production in [GWh],  show in [GWh],  show per capita in [KWh],  


Power in Europe for year 2016 in [%] and total production in [GWh]
country new
renewables
hydro
power
fossil
fuels
nuc
lear
production
Austria11.6054.5419.860.0070,811
Belgium15.941.7828.6751.9479,478
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0034.3065.090.0016,152
Bulgaria7.5111.0145.1036.3841,047
Croatia13.0454.4332.530.0011,262
Cyprus4.750.0095.250.004,691
Czech Republic8.774.1157.7029.4377,231
Denmark62.280.0737.650.0028,705
Estonia13.460.3486.200.0010,423
Finland20.9623.6520.3533.7466,039
France6.7112.028.6372.26531,381
Germany26.304.4255.3313.13609,618
Greece22.4213.1064.480.0042,513
Hungary9.730.9035.6653.7128,138
Iceland26.0473.960.000.0018,070
Ireland21.993.3474.450.0028,800
Italy23.5715.4557.170.00273,758
Latvia14.2240.0045.780.006,293
Lithuania39.5525.5627.370.003,975
Luxembourg11.6170.9912.880.002,127
Macedonia3.4030.9265.690.005,062
Montenegro0.0059.1340.870.002,897
Netherlands11.680.0985.422.82109,615
Norway1.4396.382.060.00148,814
Poland12.681.6982.270.00154,062
Portugal28.0229.7742.210.0055,876
Romania14.4629.8038.6417.0960,661
Serbia0.0026.8573.150.0042,163
Slovakia8.7118.8817.9554.2425,360
Slovenia3.5230.6928.8935.6015,244
Spain24.7814.9437.8121.40262,164
Sweden16.9240.422.1739.96151,515
Switzerland4.7158.962.2832.8461,619
United Kingdom20.502.3356.3320.85320,266
all countries17.0317.3140.2224.263,365,830


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.