Power in Europe - Year 2015 in [%] and total production in [GWh]


Select the year to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

2015,  2014,  2013,  2012,  2011,  2010,  

show in [%] and total production in [GWh],  show in [GWh],  show per capita in [KWh],  


Power in Europe for year 2015 in [%] and total production in [GWh]
country new
renewables
hydro
power
fossil
fuels
nuc
lear
production
Austria10.2156.0221.780.0064,690
Belgium21.802.0838.2237.9064,836
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0039.8860.120.0014,166
Bulgaria6.7413.8347.3032.1344,519
Croatia8.2058.8632.940.009,611
Cyprus5.240.0094.760.004,405
Czech Republic8.693.6754.9032.7477,367
Denmark61.790.0738.130.0027,550
Estonia16.030.3183.660.009,063
Finland19.6725.0720.3433.7466,157
France6.6610.766.2476.34545,959
Germany26.404.1554.2415.22570,210
Greece21.2414.6564.110.0041,627
Hungary10.290.8433.9754.9027,068
Iceland25.4474.550.010.0018,337
Ireland25.294.0570.660.0026,814
Italy23.4416.5260.040.00269,818
Latvia16.3434.5349.130.005,386
Lithuania27.4722.0450.490.004,597
Luxembourg9.1757.3730.200.002,672
Macedonia2.4230.7366.860.004,927
Montenegro0.0050.0549.950.002,827
Netherlands10.820.1085.193.89103,768
Norway1.7395.862.410.00145,020
Poland11.281.6086.120.00153,703
Portugal30.5819.9649.460.0048,166
Romania15.3926.8240.4617.3361,700
Serbia0.0025.8274.180.0041,182
Slovakia8.7216.9918.1055.9725,198
Slovenia3.7329.0927.7738.4113,957
Spain24.7011.5242.8520.46267,558
Sweden16.6746.662.3934.28158,531
Switzerland3.2759.923.3333.4766,010
United Kingdom12.921.9746.8116.19405,647
all countries16.0416.7239.6824.583,401,702


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.