Power in Europe - Year 2014 in [%] and total production in [GWh]


Select the year to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

2016,  2015,  2014,  2013,  2012,  2011,  2010,  

show in [%] and total production in [GWh],  show in [GWh],  show per capita in [KWh],  


Power in Europe for year 2014 in [%] and total production in [GWh]
country new
renewables
hydro
power
fossil
fuels
nuc
lear
production
Austria8.8561.3417.070.0065,487
Belgium17.392.1233.0847.4167,686
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0039.7260.280.0014,470
Bulgaria6.4111.2847.0135.3141,657
Croatia5.8769.6424.480.0011,955
Cyprus4.710.0095.290.004,201
Czech Republic8.453.7352.0435.7880,043
Denmark52.200.0547.750.0030,582
Estonia11.770.2587.980.0010,891
Finland18.5820.1925.3534.6565,380
France5.6412.594.7876.98540,186
Germany22.464.2157.3216.02573,080
Greece17.3011.2571.450.0040,796
Hungary8.801.1334.0156.0626,131
Iceland27.7472.260.000.0017,682
Ireland21.823.9774.200.0024,541
Italy18.3221.7459.940.00266,933
Latvia14.9640.6744.370.005,055
Lithuania25.9126.4747.620.004,053
Luxembourg6.6840.8649.930.002,844
Macedonia0.8623.2575.890.004,885
Montenegro0.0056.0243.980.003,008
Netherlands11.950.0983.724.2596,217
Norway1.6295.942.440.00142,408
Poland9.931.8788.200.00145,575
Portugal30.7833.0236.200.0048,973
Romania13.6230.7437.9517.7060,667
Serbia0.0031.1568.850.0036,832
Slovakia6.8017.7718.1556.9725,379
Slovenia2.9138.8220.3137.2316,280
Spain25.8315.9437.5820.56266,867
Sweden14.1042.452.3041.14151,143
Switzerland2.8056.383.0037.8269,721
United Kingdom9.712.1358.4116.47363,579
all countries14.1018.0940.3125.773,333,184


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.