Power in Europe - Year 2012 in [%] and total production in [GWh]


Select the year to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

2016,  2015,  2014,  2013,  2012,  2011,  2010,  

show in [%] and total production in [GWh],  show in [GWh],  show per capita in [KWh],  


Power in Europe for year 2012 in [%] and total production in [GWh]
country new
renewables
hydro
power
fossil
fuels
nuc
lear
production
Austria0.0059.4727.410.0072,018
Belgium10.042.1837.5950.2076,629
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0031.1168.890.0012,234
Bulgaria2.999.1352.8535.0341,910
Croatia4.2748.2547.470.009,904
Cyprus3.920.0096.080.004,718
Czech Republic3.153.7157.8835.2581,132
Denmark43.340.0656.600.0028,942
Estonia12.680.3686.960.0010,457
Finland16.1524.6325.2932.6067,682
France4.5611.788.8874.78541,459
Germany18.604.1160.7216.57570,804
Greece8.349.0382.630.0050,548
Hungary6.390.6745.1747.7730,936
Iceland28.5471.460.000.0017,118
Ireland15.993.7379.640.0025,640
Italy12.9415.0372.030.00287,719
Latvia6.4761.1032.430.006,025
Lithuania15.8120.1164.090.004,650
Luxembourg4.3731.4464.190.003,661
Macedonia0.0018.2581.750.005,813
Montenegro0.0055.5444.460.002,778
Netherlands16.220.0079.754.0396,697
Norway1.0696.672.280.00147,845
Poland7.931.6490.440.00148,368
Portugal30.5315.1554.320.0042,554
Romania5.4722.4452.6819.4054,320
Serbia0.0024.6375.370.0039,864
Slovakia4.7016.0321.6553.9326,794
Slovenia0.0027.4334.0838.4813,596
Spain22.908.3447.9520.69283,074
Sweden11.1048.122.8737.91161,569
Switzerland2.1258.673.4235.7968,019
United Kingdom3.841.8867.7620.19327,365
all countries10.8416.7345.8225.653,362,842


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.