Power in Europe - Year 2011 in [%] and total production in [GWh]


Select the year to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

2016,  2015,  2014,  2013,  2012,  2011,  2010,  

show in [%] and total production in [GWh],  show in [GWh],  show per capita in [KWh],  


Power in Europe for year 2011 in [%] and total production in [GWh]
country new
renewables
hydro
power
fossil
fuels
nuc
lear
production
Austria0.0051.4735.180.0065,400
Belgium10.841.6433.8653.6685,625
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0031.3368.670.0013,694
Bulgaria1.207.8557.3533.6145,143
Croatia2.1846.0151.810.009,961
Cyprus2.320.0097.680.004,948
Czech Republic3.093.4860.4732.9681,028
Denmark34.130.0665.820.0033,139
Estonia9.530.2990.180.0011,389
Finland15.6117.4434.3331.6370,393
France3.699.269.4977.56542,947
Germany15.443.5662.8218.19557,890
Greece6.758.5084.750.0050,064
Hungary5.330.6450.0244.0133,499
Iceland25.6674.290.050.0017,153
Ireland17.012.6579.650.0025,632
Italy8.8416.2074.960.00291,417
Latvia2.9746.6146.860.006,157
Lithuania14.0223.7362.250.004,421
Luxembourg5.9030.7863.320.003,661
Macedonia0.0023.2276.780.006,327
Montenegro0.0045.0654.940.002,632
Netherlands11.100.0085.303.59109,025
Norway0.9995.273.750.00127,416
Poland2.071.7396.200.00151,584
Portugal24.5024.4251.070.0048,423
Romania2.4625.7552.8318.9556,968
Serbia0.0022.2077.800.0041,266
Slovakia3.2515.0923.8554.1626,548
Slovenia0.0024.2533.1942.5613,864
Spain20.8812.1646.0120.83264,933
Sweden11.7944.933.6639.63146,421
Switzerland2.2653.743.3540.6562,881
United Kingdom2.792.0370.0719.66328,289
all countries8.8815.3048.4326.523,340,138


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.