Power in Europe - Year 2015 in [GWh]


Select the year to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

2015,  2014,  2013,  2012,  2011,  2010,  

show in [%] and total production in [GWh],  show in [GWh],  show per capita in [KWh],  


Power in Europe for year 2015 in [GWh]
country new
renewables
hydro
power
fossil
fuels
nuc
lear
production
Austria6,60736,24014,088064,690
Belgium14,1351,34924,78024,57264,836
Bosnia and Herzegovina05,6508,516014,166
Bulgaria3,0006,15521,05914,30544,519
Croatia7885,6573,16609,611
Cyprus23104,17404,405
Czech Republic6,7212,83742,47825,33177,367
Denmark17,0242010,506027,550
Estonia1,453287,58209,063
Finland13,01416,58613,45522,32366,157
France36,37758,72434,062416,796545,959
Germany150,52623,650309,26786,767570,210
Greece8,8426,09926,686041,627
Hungary2,7862279,19414,86127,068
Iceland4,66513,6702018,337
Ireland6,7811,08618,947026,814
Italy63,25244,562162,0040269,818
Latvia8801,8602,64605,386
Lithuania1,2631,0132,32104,597
Luxembourg2451,53380702,672
Macedonia1191,5143,29404,927
Montenegro01,4151,41202,827
Netherlands11,23110888,3954,034103,768
Norway2,515139,0143,4910145,020
Poland17,3392,459132,3680153,703
Portugal14,7279,61423,825048,166
Romania9,49716,54524,96310,69561,700
Serbia010,63330,549041,182
Slovakia2,1964,2804,56114,10325,198
Slovenia5204,0603,8765,36113,957
Spain66,08630,813114,63954,755267,558
Sweden26,42373,9723,78954,347158,531
Switzerland2,16139,5562,19822,09566,010
United Kingdom52,4207,973189,89565,681405,647
all countries545,783568,9141,349,680836,0263,401,702


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.