Power in Europe - Year 2016 in [GWh]


Select the year to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

2016,  2015,  2014,  2013,  2012,  2011,  2010,  

show in [%] and total production in [GWh],  show in [GWh],  show per capita in [KWh],  


Power in Europe for year 2016 in [GWh]
country new
renewables
hydro
power
fossil
fuels
nuc
lear
production
Austria8,21738,61914,066070,811
Belgium12,6651,41222,78441,28479,478
Bosnia and Herzegovina05,54010,513016,152
Bulgaria3,0814,51918,51314,93441,047
Croatia1,4696,1303,663011,262
Cyprus22304,46804,691
Czech Republic6,7703,17244,56022,72977,231
Denmark17,8781910,808028,705
Estonia1,403358,985010,423
Finland13,83915,61513,44022,28166,039
France35,66063,89245,879383,953531,381
Germany160,34826,955337,30380,038609,618
Greece9,5325,56827,413042,513
Hungary2,73825310,03515,11228,138
Iceland4,70513,3650018,070
Ireland6,33296321,441028,800
Italy64,53642,303156,5200273,758
Latvia8952,5172,88106,293
Lithuania1,5721,0161,08803,975
Luxembourg2471,51027402,127
Macedonia1721,5653,32505,062
Montenegro01,7131,18402,897
Netherlands12,79810093,6303,087109,615
Norway2,124143,4233,0590148,814
Poland19,5292,597126,7440154,062
Portugal15,65816,63223,586055,876
Romania8,77418,07723,44210,36860,661
Serbia011,32230,841042,163
Slovakia2,2094,7874,55113,75525,360
Slovenia5364,6784,4045,42715,244
Spain64,95139,17299,11456,100262,164
Sweden25,63161,2433,28260,542151,515
Switzerland2,90336,3281,40620,23561,619
United Kingdom65,6437,461180,40066,761320,266
all countries573,038582,5011,353,602816,6063,365,830


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.