Power in Europe - Year 2016 per capita in [KWh]


Select the year to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

2016,  2015,  2014,  2013,  2012,  2011,  2010,  

show in [%] and total production in [GWh],  show in [GWh],  show per capita in [KWh],  


Power in Europe for year 2016 per capita in [KWh]
country new
renewables
hydro
power
fossil
fuels
nuc
lear
production
Austria9584,5031,64008,257
Belgium1,1251252,0243,6677,059
Bosnia and Herzegovina01,4482,74804,222
Bulgaria4286272,5702,0745,699
Croatia3481,45186702,665
Cyprus26305,27505,538
Czech Republic6423014,2282,1577,329
Denmark3,15931,91005,072
Estonia1,068276,84207,937
Finland2,5292,8542,4564,07212,069
France5379626915,7818,001
Germany1,9753324,1549867,508
Greece8785132,52503,915
Hungary278261,0181,5332,855
Iceland14,29740,6110054,907
Ireland1,3682084,63206,222
Italy1,0626962,57504,503
Latvia4511,2671,45103,169
Lithuania53834837201,361
Luxembourg4392,68248703,778
Macedonia837561,60702,446
Montenegro02,7541,90304,657
Netherlands75765,5401836,486
Norway41127,760592028,804
Poland514683,33504,054
Portugal1,5091,6032,27305,386
Romania4429101,1805223,053
Serbia01,5914,33505,926
Slovakia4078838392,5374,678
Slovenia2602,2682,1352,6317,390
Spain1,3988432,1341,2085,644
Sweden2,6306,2833376,21115,544
Switzerland3524,4101712,4567,480
United Kingdom1,0121152,7811,0294,937
all countries1,0701,0882,5281,5256,287


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.