Power in Europe - Year 2015 in [%] and total production in [GWh]


Select the year to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

2015,  2014,  2013,  2012,  2011,  2010,  

show in [%] and total production in [GWh],  show in [GWh],  show per capita in [KWh],  


Power in Europe for year 2015 in [%] and total production in [GWh]
country new
renewables
hydro
power
fossil
fuels
nuc
lear
production
Denmark61.790.0738.130.0027,550
Portugal30.5819.9649.460.0048,166
Lithuania27.4722.0450.490.004,597
Germany26.404.1554.2415.22570,210
Iceland25.4474.550.010.0018,337
Ireland25.294.0570.660.0026,814
Spain24.7011.5242.8520.46267,558
Italy23.4416.5260.040.00269,818
Belgium21.802.0838.2237.9064,836
Greece21.2414.6564.110.0041,627
Finland19.6725.0720.3433.7466,157
Sweden16.6746.662.3934.28158,531
Latvia16.3434.5349.130.005,386
Estonia16.030.3183.660.009,063
Romania15.3926.8240.4617.3361,700
United Kingdom12.921.9746.8116.19405,647
Poland11.281.6086.120.00153,703
Netherlands10.820.1085.193.89103,768
Hungary10.290.8433.9754.9027,068
Austria10.2156.0221.780.0064,690
Luxembourg9.1757.3730.200.002,672
Slovakia8.7216.9918.1055.9725,198
Czech Republic8.693.6754.9032.7477,367
Croatia8.2058.8632.940.009,611
Bulgaria6.7413.8347.3032.1344,519
France6.6610.766.2476.34545,959
Cyprus5.240.0094.760.004,405
Slovenia3.7329.0927.7738.4113,957
Switzerland3.2759.923.3333.4766,010
Macedonia2.4230.7366.860.004,927
Norway1.7395.862.410.00145,020
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0039.8860.120.0014,166
Montenegro0.0050.0549.950.002,827
Serbia0.0025.8274.180.0041,182
all countries16.0416.7239.6824.583,401,702


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.