Power in Europe - Year 2016 in [%] and total production in [GWh]


Select the year to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

2016,  2015,  2014,  2013,  2012,  2011,  2010,  

show in [%] and total production in [GWh],  show in [GWh],  show per capita in [KWh],  


Power in Europe for year 2016 in [%] and total production in [GWh]
country new
renewables
hydro
power
fossil
fuels
nuc
lear
production
Denmark62.280.0737.650.0028,705
Lithuania39.5525.5627.370.003,975
Portugal28.0229.7742.210.0055,876
Germany26.304.4255.3313.13609,618
Iceland26.0473.960.000.0018,070
Spain24.7814.9437.8121.40262,164
Italy23.5715.4557.170.00273,758
Greece22.4213.1064.480.0042,513
Ireland21.993.3474.450.0028,800
Finland20.9623.6520.3533.7466,039
United Kingdom20.502.3356.3320.85320,266
Sweden16.9240.422.1739.96151,515
Belgium15.941.7828.6751.9479,478
Romania14.4629.8038.6417.0960,661
Latvia14.2240.0045.780.006,293
Estonia13.460.3486.200.0010,423
Croatia13.0454.4332.530.0011,262
Poland12.681.6982.270.00154,062
Netherlands11.680.0985.422.82109,615
Luxembourg11.6170.9912.880.002,127
Austria11.6054.5419.860.0070,811
Hungary9.730.9035.6653.7128,138
Czech Republic8.774.1157.7029.4377,231
Slovakia8.7118.8817.9554.2425,360
Bulgaria7.5111.0145.1036.3841,047
France6.7112.028.6372.26531,381
Cyprus4.750.0095.250.004,691
Switzerland4.7158.962.2832.8461,619
Slovenia3.5230.6928.8935.6015,244
Macedonia3.4030.9265.690.005,062
Norway1.4396.382.060.00148,814
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0034.3065.090.0016,152
Montenegro0.0059.1340.870.002,897
Serbia0.0026.8573.150.0042,163
all countries17.0317.3140.2224.263,365,830


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.