Power in Europe - Year 2015 in [%] and total production in [GWh]


Select the year to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

2015,  2014,  2013,  2012,  2011,  2010,  

show in [%] and total production in [GWh],  show in [GWh],  show per capita in [KWh],  


Power in Europe for year 2015 in [%] and total production in [GWh]
country new
renewables
hydro
power
fossil
fuels
nuc
lear
production
Norway1.7395.862.410.00145,020
Iceland25.4474.550.010.0018,337
Switzerland3.2759.923.3333.4766,010
Croatia8.2058.8632.940.009,611
Luxembourg9.1757.3730.200.002,672
Austria10.2156.0221.780.0064,690
Montenegro0.0050.0549.950.002,827
Sweden16.6746.662.3934.28158,531
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0039.8860.120.0014,166
Latvia16.3434.5349.130.005,386
Macedonia2.4230.7366.860.004,927
Slovenia3.7329.0927.7738.4113,957
Romania15.3926.8240.4617.3361,700
Serbia0.0025.8274.180.0041,182
Finland19.6725.0720.3433.7466,157
Lithuania27.4722.0450.490.004,597
Portugal30.5819.9649.460.0048,166
Slovakia8.7216.9918.1055.9725,198
Italy23.4416.5260.040.00269,818
Greece21.2414.6564.110.0041,627
Bulgaria6.7413.8347.3032.1344,519
Spain24.7011.5242.8520.46267,558
France6.6610.766.2476.34545,959
Germany26.404.1554.2415.22570,210
Ireland25.294.0570.660.0026,814
Czech Republic8.693.6754.9032.7477,367
Belgium21.802.0838.2237.9064,836
United Kingdom12.921.9746.8116.19405,647
Poland11.281.6086.120.00153,703
Hungary10.290.8433.9754.9027,068
Estonia16.030.3183.660.009,063
Netherlands10.820.1085.193.89103,768
Denmark61.790.0738.130.0027,550
Cyprus5.240.0094.760.004,405
all countries16.0416.7239.6824.583,401,702


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.