Power in Europe - Year 2016 in [%] and total production in [GWh]


Select the year to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

2016,  2015,  2014,  2013,  2012,  2011,  2010,  

show in [%] and total production in [GWh],  show in [GWh],  show per capita in [KWh],  


Power in Europe for year 2016 in [%] and total production in [GWh]
country new
renewables
hydro
power
fossil
fuels
nuc
lear
production
Norway1.4396.382.060.00148,814
Iceland26.0473.960.000.0018,070
Luxembourg11.6170.9912.880.002,127
Montenegro0.0059.1340.870.002,897
Switzerland4.7158.962.2832.8461,619
Austria11.6054.5419.860.0070,811
Croatia13.0454.4332.530.0011,262
Sweden16.9240.422.1739.96151,515
Latvia14.2240.0045.780.006,293
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0034.3065.090.0016,152
Macedonia3.4030.9265.690.005,062
Slovenia3.5230.6928.8935.6015,244
Romania14.4629.8038.6417.0960,661
Portugal28.0229.7742.210.0055,876
Serbia0.0026.8573.150.0042,163
Lithuania39.5525.5627.370.003,975
Finland20.9623.6520.3533.7466,039
Slovakia8.7118.8817.9554.2425,360
Italy23.5715.4557.170.00273,758
Spain24.7814.9437.8121.40262,164
Greece22.4213.1064.480.0042,513
France6.7112.028.6372.26531,381
Bulgaria7.5111.0145.1036.3841,047
Germany26.304.4255.3313.13609,618
Czech Republic8.774.1157.7029.4377,231
Ireland21.993.3474.450.0028,800
United Kingdom20.502.3356.3320.85320,266
Belgium15.941.7828.6751.9479,478
Poland12.681.6982.270.00154,062
Hungary9.730.9035.6653.7128,138
Estonia13.460.3486.200.0010,423
Netherlands11.680.0985.422.82109,615
Denmark62.280.0737.650.0028,705
Cyprus4.750.0095.250.004,691
all countries17.0317.3140.2224.263,365,830


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.