Power in Europe - Year 2016 in [%] and total production in [GWh]


Select the year to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

2016,  2015,  2014,  2013,  2012,  2011,  2010,  

show in [%] and total production in [GWh],  show in [GWh],  show per capita in [KWh],  


Power in Europe for year 2016 in [%] and total production in [GWh]
country new
renewables
hydro
power
fossil
fuels
nuc
lear
production
Cyprus4.750.0095.250.004,691
Estonia13.460.3486.200.0010,423
Netherlands11.680.0985.422.82109,615
Poland12.681.6982.270.00154,062
Ireland21.993.3474.450.0028,800
Serbia0.0026.8573.150.0042,163
Macedonia3.4030.9265.690.005,062
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0034.3065.090.0016,152
Greece22.4213.1064.480.0042,513
Czech Republic8.774.1157.7029.4377,231
Italy23.5715.4557.170.00273,758
United Kingdom20.502.3356.3320.85320,266
Germany26.304.4255.3313.13609,618
Latvia14.2240.0045.780.006,293
Bulgaria7.5111.0145.1036.3841,047
Portugal28.0229.7742.210.0055,876
Montenegro0.0059.1340.870.002,897
Romania14.4629.8038.6417.0960,661
Spain24.7814.9437.8121.40262,164
Denmark62.280.0737.650.0028,705
Hungary9.730.9035.6653.7128,138
Croatia13.0454.4332.530.0011,262
Slovenia3.5230.6928.8935.6015,244
Belgium15.941.7828.6751.9479,478
Lithuania39.5525.5627.370.003,975
Finland20.9623.6520.3533.7466,039
Austria11.6054.5419.860.0070,811
Slovakia8.7118.8817.9554.2425,360
Luxembourg11.6170.9912.880.002,127
France6.7112.028.6372.26531,381
Switzerland4.7158.962.2832.8461,619
Sweden16.9240.422.1739.96151,515
Norway1.4396.382.060.00148,814
Iceland26.0473.960.000.0018,070
all countries17.0317.3140.2224.263,365,830


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.