Power in Europe - Year 2015 in [%] and total production in [GWh]


Select the year to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

2015,  2014,  2013,  2012,  2011,  2010,  

show in [%] and total production in [GWh],  show in [GWh],  show per capita in [KWh],  


Power in Europe for year 2015 in [%] and total production in [GWh]
country new
renewables
hydro
power
fossil
fuels
nuc
lear
production
Germany26.404.1554.2415.22570,210
France6.6610.766.2476.34545,959
United Kingdom12.921.9746.8116.19405,647
Italy23.4416.5260.040.00269,818
Spain24.7011.5242.8520.46267,558
Sweden16.6746.662.3934.28158,531
Poland11.281.6086.120.00153,703
Norway1.7395.862.410.00145,020
Netherlands10.820.1085.193.89103,768
Czech Republic8.693.6754.9032.7477,367
Finland19.6725.0720.3433.7466,157
Switzerland3.2759.923.3333.4766,010
Belgium21.802.0838.2237.9064,836
Austria10.2156.0221.780.0064,690
Romania15.3926.8240.4617.3361,700
Portugal30.5819.9649.460.0048,166
Bulgaria6.7413.8347.3032.1344,519
Greece21.2414.6564.110.0041,627
Serbia0.0025.8274.180.0041,182
Denmark61.790.0738.130.0027,550
Hungary10.290.8433.9754.9027,068
Ireland25.294.0570.660.0026,814
Slovakia8.7216.9918.1055.9725,198
Iceland25.4474.550.010.0018,337
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0039.8860.120.0014,166
Slovenia3.7329.0927.7738.4113,957
Croatia8.2058.8632.940.009,611
Estonia16.030.3183.660.009,063
Latvia16.3434.5349.130.005,386
Macedonia2.4230.7366.860.004,927
Lithuania27.4722.0450.490.004,597
Cyprus5.240.0094.760.004,405
Montenegro0.0050.0549.950.002,827
Luxembourg9.1757.3730.200.002,672
all countries16.0416.7239.6824.583,401,702


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.