Power in Europe - Year 2016 in [%] and total production in [GWh]


Select the year to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

2016,  2015,  2014,  2013,  2012,  2011,  2010,  

show in [%] and total production in [GWh],  show in [GWh],  show per capita in [KWh],  


Power in Europe for year 2016 in [%] and total production in [GWh]
country new
renewables
hydro
power
fossil
fuels
nuc
lear
production
Germany26.304.4255.3313.13609,618
France6.7112.028.6372.26531,381
United Kingdom20.502.3356.3320.85320,266
Italy23.5715.4557.170.00273,758
Spain24.7814.9437.8121.40262,164
Poland12.681.6982.270.00154,062
Sweden16.9240.422.1739.96151,515
Norway1.4396.382.060.00148,814
Netherlands11.680.0985.422.82109,615
Belgium15.941.7828.6751.9479,478
Czech Republic8.774.1157.7029.4377,231
Austria11.6054.5419.860.0070,811
Finland20.9623.6520.3533.7466,039
Switzerland4.7158.962.2832.8461,619
Romania14.4629.8038.6417.0960,661
Portugal28.0229.7742.210.0055,876
Greece22.4213.1064.480.0042,513
Serbia0.0026.8573.150.0042,163
Bulgaria7.5111.0145.1036.3841,047
Ireland21.993.3474.450.0028,800
Denmark62.280.0737.650.0028,705
Hungary9.730.9035.6653.7128,138
Slovakia8.7118.8817.9554.2425,360
Iceland26.0473.960.000.0018,070
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0034.3065.090.0016,152
Slovenia3.5230.6928.8935.6015,244
Croatia13.0454.4332.530.0011,262
Estonia13.460.3486.200.0010,423
Latvia14.2240.0045.780.006,293
Macedonia3.4030.9265.690.005,062
Cyprus4.750.0095.250.004,691
Lithuania39.5525.5627.370.003,975
Montenegro0.0059.1340.870.002,897
Luxembourg11.6170.9912.880.002,127
all countries17.0317.3140.2224.263,365,830


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.