Power in Europe - Hard Coal per Capita


Select type of data to generate a report or click on the column header to sort the data.

All Renewables,  Hydropower,  New Renewables,  Wind Power,  Solar Power,  Biomass,  
Nuclear Power,  Fossil Fuels,  Lignite,  Hard Coal,  Gas,  Oil,  
Production,  Import,  Consumption,  


Power in Europe - Hard Coal per capita in KWh
country population 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 6 years
change
Austria8,576,261237347344489513631574-59%
Belgium11,258,434218338357209205207265-17%
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,825,3340000000-
Bulgaria7,202,198511343380000-
Croatia4,225,3165564965065174795525109%
Cyprus847,0080000000-
Czech Republic10,538,275495416433459427500527-6%
Denmark5,659,7151,5181,2211,9092,3761,34500-
Estonia1,313,2710000000-
Finland5,471,7531,2541,0081,4941,8161,2861,7572,602-52%
France66,415,161110130126301262202288-62%
Germany81,197,5371,2381,3641,338842000-
Greece10,858,0180000000-
Hungary9,855,5718506486966377-90%
Iceland329,1000000000-
Ireland4,628,9499991,0468509021,05782875033%
Italy60,795,61268763158066275979659116%
Latvia1,986,0960000000-
Lithuania2,921,2620000000-
Luxembourg562,9580000000-
Macedonia2,069,1720000000-
Montenegro622,0990003,993000-
Netherlands16,900,7261,219000000-
Norway5,166,4930000000-
Poland38,005,6141,8871,8071,7652,1192,0962,4262,386-21%
Portugal10,374,8221,1281,3181,0671,0561,17088063279%
Romania19,870,6476988126141158164127-46%
Serbia7,114,3930000000-
Slovakia5,421,349157162181183221212241-35%
Slovenia2,062,87400222405457514437-
Spain46,449,5657361,0468377911,067755287156%
Sweden9,747,35534535494607990-62%
Switzerland8,237,6660000000-
United Kingdom64,875,1654661,3061,6011,9922,1331,5871,574-70%
all countries-660763779815715629n/a14.9%


The table is based on data from ENTSO- and BP.
Values are in TWh. "0" value means "not available" or zero.